Thursday, May 5, 2016

Cisco, IBM and Intel open wallets as Internet of Things acquisitions grow

During the first four months of 2016, nearly two dozen major mergers and acquisitions in the Internet of Things (IoT) and related market segments have taken place, with Cisco, IBM and Intel among the top buyers.

Including Big Data Analytics, connectivity and wireless markets, Strategy Analytics research indicates the 2016 merger and acquisition activity may eclipse the pace set in 2015, which was a record breaking year both in terms of the number and value of acquisitions.

“At the end of 2010, there were a scant one dozen acquisitions in the then fledgling IoT market,” says Laura DiDio, Director of IoT Research, Strategy Analytics.

“By the end of 2015, we estimate that there were 81 mergers and acquisitions; that is a nearly seven-fold increase in five years.”

DiDio says the most desirable acquisition targets are companies whose core competencies revolve around analytics, security, connectivity platform capabilities and services.

As such, within those product categories IoT vendors are especially eager to acquire companies in hot vertical segments including: Automotive, Consumer wearables, Healthcare, Industrial IoT (IIoT), Manufacturing, Retail, Smart Home, Transportation and Weather.

“Also notable is the increase in the worth of the companies being acquired,” adds Andrew Brown, Executive Director of the IoT Strategies Service, Strategy Analytics.

“While vendors are still acquiring companies for $US50, $US100 and $US200 million, billion dollar acquisitions, such as Cisco’s $US1.4 billion purchase of Jasper Technologies IoT services’ platform in February and even multi-billion deals – are no longer rarities.”

Brown concludes that well targeted and executed IoT merger and acquisitions will provide vendors with “immediate tactical and strategic opportunities” to gain market share, increase customer base, boost revenues and advance IoT goals and increase influence.

Sunday, April 3, 2016

Pass4sure 350-080 Question Answer

You can install Cisco DCNM-LAN on a supported version of which two operating systems? (Choose two.)

A. Microsoft Windows Server
B. Novell SUSE Linux Enterprise Server
C. Oracle Enterprise Linux
D. Red Hat Enterprise Linux E. VMware ESX

Answer: A, D


Cisco DCNM-LAN supports the configuration and monitoring of many Cisco NX-OS features, including which two of these Ethernet protocols? (Choose two.) 

A. GLBP
B. HSRP
C. IRDP
D. VRRP

Answer: A, B

Tuesday, March 1, 2016

Pass4sure 350-080 Question Answer

What is required for proper implementation of jumbo frame support on a Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extender?

A. The interface configured as FEX fabric requires the MTU to be set to jumbo.
B. The service policy must be applied to the system QoS.
C. The device defaults to jumbo frame support; no changes are required.
D. The switchport in the FEX interface must be set to MTU 9216.

Answer: B


DCNM device discovery is done by connecting to Cisco NX-OS devices and doing which three of these? (Choose three.)  

A. Collecting the running configuration
B. Raising the logging level to meet the minimum requirement
C. Discovering all devices by default
D. Discovering devices using multiple user accounts as long as they are administrator-level accounts
E. Using LLDP to discover network adaptors

Answer: A, B, E

Monday, February 15, 2016

Pass4sure 350-080 Question Answer

Enabling jumbo frame support on a Cisco Nexus 5500 Switch can be done through which method?

A. Changing the default policy map from a default MTU of 1500 to 9216
B. Using the command system jumbomtu 9216
C. Using the command interface MTU 9216
D. Configuring the default Ethernet system class to an MTU of 9216 with a new network QoS policy map

Answer: D                                                 Examcollection 350-080 VCE

Which two statements about authentication settings for DCNM-LAN are true? (Choose two.)

A. If none of the authentication servers that are configured for the current authentication mode responds to an authentication request, the DCNM-LAN server falls back to local authentication.
B. DCNM-LAN only supports TACACS+.
C. Each DCNM-LAN server will have the same device credentials.
D. Administering DCNM-LAN authentication settings require an authentication license.
E. DCNM-LAN server users are local to the DCNM-LAN server.

Answer: A, E

Thursday, January 28, 2016

Pass4sure 350-080 Question Answer

VLAN configuration using DCNM can be completed by which two supported methods? (Choose two.)

A. Copy and paste the VLAN, along with its VLAN ID, name, type, admin state, and admin status, from one device to another.
B. Create a single VLAN or a range of VLANs.
C. A VLAN is created only after choosing File > Deploy to apply changes.
D. After a VLAN is created, it requires the state to be enabled.
E. Modify the existing VLAN by choosing Interface > VLAN > VLAN Settings.

Answer: A, B                                      Pass4sure 350-080 Exam Question Answer

Sunday, December 27, 2015

Pass4sure 350-080 Question Answer

Which three flow-control port states lead to enabled link flow control? (Choose three.)


A. Receive port: Enabled, Transmit port: Enabled
B. Receive port: Enabled, Transmit port: Desired
C. Receive port: Enabled, Transmit port: Disabled
D. Receive port: Disabled, Transmit port: Desired
E. Receive port: Desired, Transmit port: Desired

Answer: A, B, E


In a configuration with redundant supervisors, how many IP addresses are required to configure full remote access via management 0?


A. Two IP addresses, one for each supervisor
B. Three IP addresses, one virtual IP and one physical IP for each supervisor
C. One IP address that is shared among supervisors
D. None—management 0 will use the IP address from the first SVI that is created

Answer: C

Sunday, December 6, 2015

Pass4sure 350-080 Question Answer

If the default VDC is configured to limit resources to a specific module type, what happens when a module that does not match the resource type is installed?

A. The module is powered up, and interfaces are in an "admin down" state.
B. The module is denied power, and a syslog message is generated.
C. The module is powered up, and interfaces are allocated to VDC0.
D. The module is powered up, and interfaces are allocated to VDC100.

Answer: C